Middle and Upper School students excel at regional Science Fair

Feb 25 2020

Middle and Upper School students excel at regional Science Fair

Science Fair spirit tunnel

Keystone’s contingent of future scientists came, saw and conquered at the 2020 Alamo Regional Science and Engineering Fair.

Three Upper School students are going on to the International Science and Engineering Fair in May. This year, it’s taking place in Anaheim, California.

Here are Keystone’s winners:

 

Grand Awards High School
1st Grand Team: Sarah, junior; Abby, senior —  both advancing to ISEF
2nd Grand Fair II: Alex, 9th grade – advancing to ISEF

Grand Awards Middle School
1st Grand Fair I & Best in Fair: Alan, 8th grade
1st Grand Team: Valerie and Meghal, 6th grade
2nd Grand Fair II: Niraj, 8th grade
3rd Grand Fair II: Joanna, 8th grade
5th Grand Fair III: Siri, 8th grade

High School Category Awards
1st Place Math & Computers: Sarah, 9th grade
1st Place Team Fair III: Ella Celeste and Jasmine, 9th grade
1st Place Environmental: Nicole, 11th grade
1st Place Behavioral & Social: Eric, 11th grade
2nd Place Team Fair I: Mihika and Sathina, 9th grade
3rd Place Biochemistry: Matthew, 10th grade
4th Place Medicine & Health: Allison, 11th grade
5th Place Math & Computers: Shreya, 10th grade
5th Place Medicine & Health: Anjali, 11th grade
Director’s Award Environmental: Sophie, 10th grade

Middle School Category Awards
1st Place Team Fair III: Anirudh and Ashwin, 6th grade
1st Place Medicine & Health: Sindhu, 7th grade
1st Place Math & Computers: Shaumprovo, 6th grade
1st Place Environmental: Ariana, 6th grade
2nd Place Medicine & Health: Rashmi, 7th grade
2nd Place Zoology: Joshlyn, 8th grade
2nd Place Team Fair I: Zoe and Inaayat, 6th

2020 Alamo Regional Science and Engineering Fair Special Awards
4th Place 6th Grader Award: Ariana
Bio Bridge Global – Sarah and Abby
Office of Naval Research – Alan
Society for Invitro Biology – Nicole
Society for Science and the Public – Alan
Southwest Gem & Mineral Society – Ella Celeste and Jasmine
The Lemelson Foundation – Alan
U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) – Nicole
U.S. Stockholm Junior Water Prize – Nicole
Broadcom Masters – Alan, Joanna, Sindhu, Ariana, Niraj, Siri, Shaumprovo

Scholarships
Schreiner College $16,000 – Alex
St. Mary’s University $40,000 – Alex
Trinity University $8,000 – Alex
Texas Tech $2,000 – Nicole

0 Comments
Share Post
No Comments

Post a Comment

13 − 8 =